Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] As the parties correctly note, our goal when interpreting a statute is to discern and to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.
Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 924 (Ky.2012) (citations omitted). Here, as noted above, KRS 530.064, the first-degree UTM statute, makes it a felony for any person to "knowingly induce[], assist[], or cause[] a minor to engage in... [i]llegal sexual activity." Other statutes, of course, also criminalize sexual activity with minors. KRS 510.060(1)(b), the third-degree rape statute, makes it a Class D felony for a person at least twenty-one years old to "engage[] in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old." KRS 510.130, the third-degree sexual abuse statute, among other things, makes it a Class B misdemeanor for a person at least eighteen years old to "subject[] another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent," including instances where the other person's lack of consent "was due